Department of Cell Biology Faculty Committees

July 2019

Medical Education….………………….……. Dr. Nancy Halliday, Committee Chair

  • Dr. Kathryn Klump
  • Dr. Jody Summers
  • Dr. Celeste Wirsig-Wiechmann
  • Dr. Xi-Qin Ding
  • Dr. Mohiuddin Ahmad

Graduate Education……………………...… Dr. Jody Summers, Committee Chair

  • Dr. Yun Le
  • Dr. Eric Howard
  • Dr. Scott Plafker
  • Dr. Xi-Qin Ding
  • Dr. Shannon Conley
  • Student Representative: Jimmy Manyanga

Qualifying Exam Committee….….………....Dr. Shannon Conley, Committee Chair     

Graduate Retreat/Awards Subcommittee.….............Dr. Lawrence Rothblum, Committee Chair

  • Student Representative: Rachel McNamar
  • Student Representative: Kim Wittig
  • Administrative Support: Chaney Davis
  • Presentation Judges:
    Dr. Xi-Qin Ding
    Dr. Mohiuddin Ahmad
    Dr. Gene Anderson
    Dr. Ralf Janknecht

Invited Seminars...…………….………..……….…..Dr. Celeste Wirsig-Wiechmann

Graduate Student Seminars.................................Dr. Celeste Wirsig-Wiechmann

Equipment Committee..................................Dr. David Sherry & Dr. Allan Wiechmann

  • Ms. Liz Bullen

Journal Club………………….……..……....Dr. Eric Howard & Dr. Martin-Paul Agbaga

Promotions and Tenure.…….…………..…Dr. Marie Hanigan

Faculty Mentoring…..……..…………..…...Dr. Marie Hanigan

Adjunct Faculty………………….…………Dr. Marie Hanigan

  • Dr. Allan Wiechmann
  • Dr. Danny Dhanasekaran
  • Dr. Mohiuddin Ahmad
  • Dr. Leo Tsiokas
  • Dr. Ralf Janknecht

Faculty and Staff Awards/Recognition……. Dr. Leo Tsiokas

Department Website..........................................Dr. Lawrence Rothblum

  • Ms. Chaney Davis
  • Mr. Austin B

Space..................................................................Dr. Robert Anderson

School-Wide Committees

  • GPiBS...............................................Dr. Eric Howard
  • Faculty Senate...............................Dr. Marie Hanigan & Dr. Eric Howard
  • GECC
    • Education - Dr. Jody Summers 
    • Admissions - Dr. Celeste Wirsig-Wiechmann